Harpist Manal Mohei El-Din performs at the French Cultural Institute in Alexandria

Reham El-Adawi , Tuesday 14 Jun 2022

Harpist Manal Mohei El-Din
Harpist Manal Mohei El-Din

Arab Music Institute
22 Ramsis St, Tel 02 2574 3373
Sun 19, 8pm: Abdel-Wahab songs performed by the National Arab Music ensemble.
Thurs 23, 8pm A singing recital by Ghada El-Issa.

Beit Al-Seheimi Al-Muaaz St, Al-Darb Al-Asfar Alley, Al-Gamalya District, Tel 02 2787 8865 Every Sunday, 7pm: The Nile Troupe for Folk Instruments, conducted by Abdel-Rahman Al-Shafaai, performs dances and songs from Upper Egypt on mizmar, tabla and other traditional musical instruments. Every Friday, 7pm: “Al-Aragouz wa Khayal Al-Zel” (The Shadow Puppet), a free public performance by clowns in Al-Muaaz Street, presented by Wamda and directed by Nabil Bahgat.


Basilique Notre Dame d'Heliopolis
Nazih Khalifa crossroad, Al Ahram Sq, Heliopolis, Cairo
Fri 25, 7pm: BA Orchestra, Youth Orchestra, Symphonic Choir, and the Cairo Celebration Choir, conducted by maestro Nayer Nagui in a concert of works by A. Dvorak. The concert presented, in cooperation with the Czech embassy, features soprano Dina Iskander, mezzo-soprano Itsuki Mikiko, tenor Georges Wanis, and bass-baritone Boris Prygl.       

 

Cairo Opera House
Gezira Exhibition Grounds, Tel 02 2737 0602/2736 0361, box office 02 2739 0132/0144
Main Hall
Thurs 16, 8pm: The Abdel-Halim Noweira Arab Music Ensemble in a repertoire of classical Arab songs.
Sat 18, 8pm: The Cairo Symphony Orchestra.
Tues 21, Wed 22, Thurs 23 and Fri 24, 8pm: The Cairo Opera Ballet Company and the Cairo Opera Orchestra present Cleopatra ballet.
Open-Air Theatre
Sun 19, 8pm: Al-Enshad Al-Dini (religious chanting) troupe performs religious chants.
Thurs 23, 8pm: Emdan Al-Nour (lights pillars) troupe performs Coptic hymns and religious chants.
Small Hall
Thurs 16, 8pm: The Egyptian Opera Group for chamber music.  
Fri 17, 8pm: Harp recital by Amira Hamed.
Sun 19, 8pm: The Talents Development Centre concert.
Tues 21, 8pm: The visiting performers from the world-renowned Chicago Children’s Choir will be celebrating global connections via their unique musical repertoire.
Thurs 23, 8pm: Piano recital by Mariam El-Mamlouk.


Al-Gumhouriya Theatre
12 Al-Gumhouriya St, Abdin, Tel 02 2390 7707
Thurs 16 and Fri 17, 8pm: Forsan Al-Sharq for Heritage company performs Sirat Antara (Antara’s Saga) dance performance.  
Wed 22, 8pm: Alexandria Opera Strings Orchestra.


Al-Ghouri Caravansary Mohamed Abdou St, off Al-Muaaz St and Al-Azhar St, Tel 02 2514 7475 Al-Tanoura whirling dervishes perform to live Sufi music (Performances every Sat and Wed, 7pm).


Italian Cultural Institute
3 El-Sheikh El Marsafy St, Zamalek, Tel 02 2735 5423/2735 8791
Tues 21, 7pm (Free entrance): “Italian Music of the Seventh Art” concert is held on the occasion of the opening of the Italian Cinema Focus, a programme of screenings of Italian contemporary movies and a retrospective on Pier Paolo Pasolini on his 100th birth anniversary.
A selection of songs from the most beautiful soundtracks composed by Morricone, Piovani, Cipriani, Ortolani, Trovajoli, directed by maestro Carmine Colangeli, with soprano Ripalta Bufo and violinist Flavio Maddonni.


Makan
1 Saad Zaghloul St, Al-Mounira, Cairo, Tel 2792 0878
Every Tuesday, 9-10pm: Mawawil features vocalists Hend and Sara in a repertoire of traditional music of the Nile Delta, Al Jaafra music played by Arab Tribes from Aswan and Nass Makan band.
Every Wednesday, 9-10pm: Zar music and songs by Mazaher ensemble featuring Umm Sameh, Umm Hassan and Nour Al-Sabah.


Rawabet Art Space
3 Hussien El Meaamar St. ext. of Mahmoud Basiouny St, from Talaat Harb Square, Downtown
Thurs 23, 8pm: A classical Arab music concert by Hazem Shahin, the best oud player in the Middle East in the International Oud Competition in Beirut.
 


Room Art Space & Café 10 Etihad Al Mohamin, Garden City, Tel 01000 068 159
Thurs 16, 8.30pm: Komedy Koshk is bringing you a host of must-see sets performed by the hottest up-and-coming comedians right now.
Fri 17, 9pm: Paranoid Eyes is an Egyptian progressive rock band with a great passion for covering the tunes of Pink Floyd and the solo projects released by the legendary David Gilmour and Roger Waters.
Sat 18, 9pm: Ahmad Ali El-Haggar grew up singing classical Egyptian songs, and currently performing music inspired by that tradition fused with Jazz and Neo-soul.
Thurs 23, 9pm: Dorgy band.  
The Spot mall, infront of AUC Gate 4, New Cairo
Sat 18, 9pm: Squadra presents a stand-up comedy show.  Mon 20, 9pm: Fonograf band. Tues 21, 9pm: Egyptian singer/songwriter Samar Tarik has her own type of music belongs to the Arabic Indie Pop genre playing on multiple/different instruments.


El-Sawy Culturewheel End of 26th of July St, under the 15th of May Bridge, Zamalek, Tel 02 2736 8881/6178/2737 4448
(No entry without a mask and the hall will be open at only 25 percent audience capacity)
River Hall
Thurs 16, 7.30pm: Al-Gazouliya troupe for Sufi chanting.
Fri 17, 7.30pm: Singing recital by Ali El-Helbawy.
Sat 18, 7pm: Abu Shaar Brothers, a Muslim Sunni Syrian chanting band.  
Sun 19, 7pm: El Awela Balady band is mainly concerned with preserving the heritage of the late singer Sheikh Imam.  
Mon 20, 7pm: The Linkin Park tribute night by Figure 09.
Wed 22, 7pm: Kurdan band, led by maestro Ali El-Mansy, plays all types of music especially the oriental. The band plays different cover songs from the eighties and nineties.
Wisdom Hall
Thurs 16, 7pm: El-Sawy Culturewheel Puppet Theatre show revives the concerts of the late singers Abdel-Halim Hafez and Shadia performing their much-loved songs.
Fri 17, 8pm: Singing recital by Mohamed Sawah.
Thurs 23, 7.30pm: Komedy Koshk in a stand-up comedy show.

 

Tahrir Cultural Centre (TCC)
AUC’s Tahrir Campus, Al-Sheikh Rihan St, off Tahrir Square, Tel 02 2615 2694/01280009077
Ewart Memorial Hall
Mon 20, 6.30-11pm: El Leila El Kebira performance transforms the entire AUC Tahrir Square campus into a moulid experience. In the Main Garden, there will be a bazaar, at 6.30pm, featuring a dizzying array of traditional handicrafts and special lighting and music to enhance the mood. Meanwhile, in Ewart Hall at 8.30pm, a live rendition of the classic puppet show about the wonders of moulids will be performed by musical theatre company Fabrica, led by AUC music professor Neveen Allouba (free and open to the public). Main Garden
Wed 22, 8pm: The visiting performers from the world-renowned Chicago Children’s Choir will be celebrating global connections via their unique musical repertoire. They will be joined by AUC’s own pop music phenomenon Nesma Mahgoub, along with local youth, as the garden and campus come alive in a festive atmosphere filled with joy (registration is required and the concert will not be seated).

 

ALEXANDRIA
Alexandria Opera House (Sayed Darwish Theatre)
Fouad St, Mahatat Al-Raml, Alexandria, Tel 03/486 5106
Thurs 16 and Thurs 23, 8pm: Alexandria Opera Company for Arab Music and Singing.
Tues 21, 8pm: Alexandria Opera Strings Orchestra.

 

Bibliotheca Alexandrina
Chatby, Alexandria 21526, Tel (03) 4839999
Conference Centre Main Hall
Fri 24, 8pm: BA Orchestra, Youth Orchestra, Symphonic Choir, and the Cairo Celebration Choir, conducted by maestro Nayer Nagui in a concert of works by A. Dvorak. The concert presented, in cooperation with the Czech embassy, features soprano Dina Iskander, mezzo-soprano Itsuki Mikiko, tenor Georges Wanis, and bass-baritone Boris Prygl.      
Sun 26, 8pm: The Arts School ballet performance.


French Cultural Institute
30 Al Nabi Danial St, Mahatet Misr, Alexandria, Tel 03 3913435/03 3918952
The Auditorium
Thurs 16, 7-8.30pm: On the occasion of the Fête de la Musique, harpist Manal Mohei El-Din will give a concert featuring Hoda Abdel-Azim (flute), Shady Abdel-Salam (violin I), Hossam Ezzat (violin II), Rewan Abdel-Razek (viola), and Alaa Abdallah (cello).  

A version of this article appears in print in the 16 June, 2022 edition of Al-Ahram Weekly.

Search Keywords:
Short link: